LOGO1

 

 

 

 

blank

Wella Professionals1

Wella’s TrendVision Award has officially announced the UK Regional & Ireland Heat finalists.

Wella Professionals2

For TrendVision 2017, there are two international categories; COLOR VISION and CREATIVE VISION, whereby the UK and Ireland winners will go on to compete at the International final in London in October 2017. New for 2017 – there are two exclusive UK & Ireland categories; MALE GROOMING and RUNWAY. These two new categories are purely for the UK & Ireland final and the winners from these two categories will get an exclusive backstage opportunity at the glamorous London Fashion Week.

For the first time, entries were submitted online. Competitors submitted an image encompassing their personal vision of what is current and inspiring for their chosen category.

The Photographic judging day took place at the Wella World Studio London with a wide range of highly acclaimed hairdressing experts and icons who worked their way through the record number of entries. The prestigious panel included journalists from leading industry press and industry icons.

“We have been hugely impressed by the standard of the entries this year and the competition has been tough. Thank you to everyone who has taken the time to enter and congratulations to our regional finalists. Special thanks must go to our judges who have given up their time to support this amazing competition,” said Wella’s Director of Education, Sheila Jackson.

Finalists will now compete at the UK Regional & Ireland Heats, where they will be required to create their look on a live model. The winners from that stage will then compete at the UK & Ireland final on Tuesday 5 September 2017 at The Roundhouse, Camden, London. The winners of the two international categories (COLOR VISION and CREATIVE VISION) will then compete at the International TrendVision Award Final in London in October.

The UK Regional & Ireland Heat Finalists are:

Scotland & North East – Creative Vision:

Aileen Caldow, Caldow Salon, Edinburgh

Kelly Kennedy, Caldow Salon, Edinburgh

Rebecca Hunter, Caldow Salon, Edinburgh

Donna Hanley, Eutopia, Helensburgh

Brad Miller, Forever Long Hair Salon, Newcastle

Craig Kane, Ishi Salon, Edinburgh

Paul Paterson, Ishi Salon, Edinburgh

Helen Gair, John Gerard, Hexham

Heather Robertson, Kevin O’Neill Hair, Glasgow

Samantha McDougall, Mauge Style, Glasgow

Peter Mellon, Medusa Hairdressing, Edinburgh

Marta Rucinska, Rhona McCallum Hair, Alloa

Lindsey Wallace, Smith-s Hair Room, Kirkcaldy

Jenna Barr, Sophie Butler Hairdressing, St. Andrews

Danielle Short, The Cutting Crew, Troon

Kirsty Macgillivray, Weir Hairdressing, Elgin

Sophie Laidlaw, Wonderland, Mid Calder

Allan Kingsland, Zanders Hair Design, Newcastle upon Tyne

Scotland & North East – Color Vision:

Keira Campbell-Sharp, Bespoke Hair and Beauty, Dunfermline

Ryan Welsh, Boosh, Edinburgh

Lee Angela Kerr, Charlie Taylor Hair and Beauty, Perth

Emma Baxter, David Harvey, Newcastle upon Tyne

Christopher Stevenson, Ellen Conlin Hair & Beauty, Glasgow

Joanne Anderson, Jo Anderson Designer Hair, Hexham

James Muir, Kevin O’Neill Hair, Glasgow

Sarah Graham McCombe, Kevin O’Neill Hair, Glasgow

Lindsay Mcmanus, Krop Shop, Banknock

Rosie Myles, McIntyres, Dundee

Fraser Mclean, Medusa, Edinburgh

Kay Corbett, Medusa, Edinburgh

Daniel Benson, Mops Hairdressing (Regis), Newcastle

Katrina Sloan, Partners Hair and Beauty, Dundee

Laura Hill, Renella, Falkirk

Laura Thomson, Smith-s Hair Room, Kirkcaldy

Danielle Mcdaid, Supercuts, Clydebank

Robert Bruce, The Shearing Shed, Scalloway

Scotland & North East – Male Grooming:

Arianne Kennedy, Jo Anderson Designer Hair, Hexham

Bea Brislen, Jo Anderson Designer Hair,          Hexham

Joe Simpson, Milk Hairdressing, Mid Calder

Allan Mckechnie, Rutherfords Hair, Oban

Leona Gillon, Urban Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Conor Cullen, Wonderland, Livingston

Scotland & North East – Runway:

Marc McCune, EUTOPIA, Glasgow

Angela Logan, Kevin O’Neill Hair, Glasgow

Radoslaw Lewandowski, McIntyres, Dundee

Sarah Wilson, Medusa, Edinburgh

Kerry Meredith, Smith-s Hair Room, Kirkcaldy

Natasha Stafford, Zanders Hair Design, Newcastle Upon Tyne

North – Creative Vision:

Renia Thoma, Express Hair & Beauty (by Regis), Horwich

Ben Mayne, HOB Salons, Hale

Lauren Bickerton, HOB Salons, Hale

Rae Mann, House of Quirk, Northwich

Jade Clifton, Jo & Cass, Preston

Jenny Addyman, Joseph Ferraro Hair, Harrogate

Marzena Serafin, Joseph Ferraro Hair, Harrogate

Rita Tuska, Joseph Ferraro Hair, Harrogate

Weronika Kawa, Lilienn, Wakefield

Brandon  Messinger, Rick Roberts, Beverley

Tobie Hall, Soul Hair, Chester

Molly Taylor, Taylor Taylor Hairdressing, Sheffield

Charlotte Forber, Terence Paul, Knutsford

Martin  Fox, The Copper House, Middlesbrough

Martin Kadar, The Edge HD, Sale

Barrie Aitken, The Leading Edge, Stockport

Hollie Lindop, Unique, Beverley

Amie Morton, Volt, Sheffield

North – Color Vision:

Amy Sanchez Barker, Amy Sanchez Hair & Beauty, Hessle

Lucy Price, Claytons, Bangor

Ashley Michael, Francesco Group, Chester

Daniel  Billington, Francesco Group, Congleton

Suzi Lawley, HOB Salons, Hale

Cori Paul, Jo and Cass, Preston

Natalie Garcia Sanz, Joseph Ferraro, Harrogate

Sarah Jagne, Joseph Ferraro, Harrogate

Craig Parkinson, Mane Hairdressing, Barnsley

Meinir Wyn Roberts, Moncrieffe Hair, Dolgellau

Danielle Davies, RCNQ, Manchester

Ben Gregory, Regis, Manchester

Jan Asquith, Regis, Sheffield

Verity Ollerenshaw, RMUK, Leeds

Emma Simmons, Salon 54, Thirsk

Olivia Wegrzynska, Taylor Taylor Hairdressing, Sheffield

Bobby Fiddaman, TONI&GUY, Didsbury

Matthew-Anthony Whiting, UNIQUE, Beverley

North – Male Grooming:

James Tyson, Boss Hair Studio, Barrow

Elaine Sneddon, Joseph Ferraro Hair, Harrogate

Nathan Cosgrove, Joseph Ferraro Hair, Harrogate

Terri-Anne Hancock, Loaf, Sheffield

Kerri Allan, Synergy Hair, Harrogate

Charlie Whale, Topiary Hair and Beauty, Holmfirth

North – Runway:

Bec Armitage, Reuben Wood, Manchester

Rick Roberts, Rick Roberts, Beverley

Leonie Lewis, Soul Hair, Chester

Jennifer Swain, Swain Hairdressing, Whitehaven

Heather Dobson, Synergy Hair, Harrogate

Sarah Dyer, The Leading Edge, Stockport

Midlands – Creative Vision:

Louisa May Jones, BLU, Biggleswade

Philip Underhill, Francesco Group, Lichfield

Galina Johnson, Francesco Group Streetly, Sutton Coldfield

Helen Stilwell, KH Hair, Arnold

Elizabeth Williams, KH Hair, Hinckley

Charlie Cooper, KH Hair, Nottingham

Lindsey Murphy, Lara Johnson Lifestyle, Mumbles

Harlee Gresty, Lewis Moore Salons, Sutton Coldfield

Marcus Perkins, M&M Spa, Birmingham

Carol James, Peter Prosser Hairdressing, Hereford

Laura Chadwick, P.Kai Hair, Peterborough

Emma Melia, P.Kai Hair, Peterborough

Helena Dean, P.Kai Hair, Peterborogh

Jack Dettmer, P.Kai Hair, Peterborough

Jamie Richards, Richards Hairdressing, Great Wyrley

Molly Gibson, Richards Hairdressing, Great Wyrley

Tash Gaynor, Sixth Sense Salon, Sutton Coldfield

Jennie Copley, Volt, Sheffield

Midlands – Color Vision:

Amy Gaitley, Francesco Group, Hanley

Heather Shaw, Francesco Group, Birmingham

Samantha Boot, Francesco Group, Walsall

Stephanie Myatt, Francesco Group, Stoke on Trent

Laura Shufflebotham, Francesco Group, Hanley

Johnny Campbell, Francesco Group Streetly, Sutton Coldfield

Amy Young, Hairven, Beeston

Emma Chassaigne, KH Hair, Ashby de la Zouch

Louise Wagstaffe, KH Hair, Arnold

Joanne Roe, KH Hair, Leicester

Mary Geoghegan, KH Hair, Nottingham

Alexander Thomas, Lab Forte, Birmingham

Amber Bird, Michael John Hair Artwork ltd, Peterborough

Nikki Clifford, NJUK HAIR & BEAUTY, Chesterfield

Sam Millard, Peter Prosser, Hereford

Sunny Wan, Regis, Coventry

Paolo Silveri, Supercuts/Regis, Coventry

Craig Barnett, Sutherland and Barnett, Nottingham

Midlands – Male Grooming:

Holly Sheldon, Francesco Group, Walsall

Shaun McVay, Francesco Group, Cheltenham

Harry Rushton, Francesco Group, Shrewsbury

Dean Poole-Thomas, Regis U.K. LTD, Coventry

Steve Hurley, TONI&GUY, Redditch

Amelia Banks, WOW, Wolverhampton

Midlands – Runway:

Brogan Parkes, Escape, Shifnal

Wayne  Creaser, Fontage Hair & Beauty, Sheffield

Frankie-Lea Rawlinson, Francesco Group, Hanley, Stoke on Trent

Laura  Mackey, Garie Nigel Hairwork, Stamford

Shaun Haste, P.Kai Hair, Peterborough

Mason Brock, P.Kai Hair, Peterborough

South – Creative Vision:

Chloe Bovingdon, Francesco Group Westbourne, Bournemouth

Eloise Dudley, Francesco Group Westbourne, Bournemouth

Stacie Lee, Guy Christian Salon, Cardiff

Bryce Baty, Headmasters Great Portland Street, Fitzrovia

Tamas Megyeri, Headmasters Putney, London

Angelino Porcu, Heads and Tails, London

Rushab Shah, HOB Salons, Pinner

Sol Anastasi, HOB Salons, Camden

Amelia  Evans, HOB Salons, Camden

Georgina Williams, Indigo Rye, Reading

Sophie Currington, Reed Hair, Maldon

Michele Desiderio, Sanrizz Knightsbridge, London

Matt Long, Stone, Poole

Wendy Long, Stone, Bournemouth

Marianne Goransson, Taylor Taylor, London

Danielle Cooper, The Strand, Chelmsford

Stuart Marsh, TONI&GUY Shoreditch, London

Alessandro Gennusa, TONI&GUY Hammersmith, London

South – Color Vision:

Lauren Burgess, Charlotte Cave Store and Services, London

Barry Maddocks, Francesco Group, Ringwood

Stuart Driscoll, Francesco Group, Cheltenham

Naomi Francis, Francesco Group, Ferndown

Pepsi-Rae Beaton, GHQ Salon, Plymouth

Ieva Poce, Hair Culture, London

Sean Nolan, HOB Salons Baker Street, Marylebone

Aaron Claxton, Lawrence Paul, Bury St Edmunds

Faye White, Reed Hair, Maldon

Claire Corrigan, Sanrizz Muswell Hill, London

Kris Barnes, Taylor Taylor, Shoreditch

Santiago Agüero-Rodriguez, Taylor Taylor London, London

Adele Mckenzie, The Industry Hair Salons, Poole

An Pham, TONI&GUY North Audley Street, London

Charley Henery, TONI&GUY, Wimbledon

Davide Cirillo, TONI&GUY Hammersmith, London

Ian Phipps, TONI&GUY South Kensington, London

Georgia Davenport, Yume Hair and Beauty, Cardiff

South – Male Grooming:

Oliver Adkins, Abstract Hairdressing, Beaconsfield

Rufus Geary, Francesco Group, Bournemouth

George  Mapston, Headmasters, Wimbledon

Zakariya Abdulkarim, Heads&Tails, London

Michelair Laguerre, The London Hairdressing Apprenticeship Academy, Camden

Tomer Nagar, TONI&GUY South Kensington, London

South – Runway:

Hani Jarcheh, Abstract Hairdressing, Beaconsfield

Nicole  Lawrence, Abstract Hairdressing, Beaconsfield

Tia Charbonneau, Headmasters Soho, London

Charlotte Jarvis, Reed Hair, Maldon

Sam Arnold, Strangeways, Leigh On Sea

Rayjay Emanuel, Yume, Cardiff

Ireland – Creative Vision:

Matt Kenneally, Alan Keville for Hair, Cork

Ciara Talbot, Alan Keville for Hair, Dublin

Kathy McLean, Aviary Lane, Dublin

Deirdre McNamara, Bellissimo, Limerick

Donnchadh Kurland, Bellissimo, Limerick

Kelly  McColgan, Coccolare, Banbridge, Co.Down

Shauna  Forman, House of Colour, Co. Louth

Tara Walsh, House of Colour Academy, Dublin

Carmel  McQuirk, House of Colour, Dublin

Claire  Donnelly, House of Colour, Co. Louth

Damien Johnston, Pure Hair, Belfast, Co Antrim

Emily O’Callaghan, Rainbows Hair Studio, Co. Cork

Siobhan Murphy, Retro Hairdressers, Co. Galway

Victor Hugo Pessoa, The Studio, Dublin

Danielle Healy, Velvet, Galway

Niamh Murphy, Visage Hair Design, Galway

Ireland – Color Vision:

Sharon Sheehan, A C Pure, Co. Wexford

Alex Reid, Alan Keville for Hair, Dublin

Jonathan Healy, Bellissimo, Galway

Ciara McManus, Claires Hair Salon, Co. Cork

Stephen Aiken, Conroy Hair, Belfast, Co. Antrim

Nikita Purdy, Crow Street Collective, Dublin

Radek Gach, Hair by Radek, Coleraine, Co. Londonderry

Rachel Hunter, House of Colour, Co. Louth

Niamh Daly, House of Colour, Dublin

Megan Doherty, House of Colour, Co. Louth

Elaine McKean, Patrick Gildea Hairdressing, Co. Donegal

Rachel Flanagan, Peter Mark, Kilkenny

Emma  Burchett, Pure Hair, Belfast, Co. Antrim

Orla Walsh, Rainbows Hair Studio, Co. Cork

Albena Hristova, Style Club, Dublin

Aaron Healy, Wayne Lloyd Hair, Cork

Ireland – Male Grooming:

Breda Ryan, Bellissimo, Limerick

Lauren Masterson, Bellissimo, Limerick

Sean  Bryan, Cut & Sew, Dublin

Liz  McGhee, Grafton Barber, Dublin

Barry Kieran, Signature Hair, Co. Louth

Ireland – Runway:

Gavin Downey, Bellissimo, Galway

Stephanie Higgins, Bellissimo, Galway

Nadine Tapley, Foundation, Dublin

Samantha  Irwin, Pure Hair, Belfast, Co. Antrim

Morgan Dunne, Salon Five, Co. Kildare

Alejandro Gerdez, Santanna Hair Studio, Dublin

Julie Flaherty, Sarah Mason Professional, Galway

Πηγή: http://www.hji.co.uk